Yes - A visa is required for travel to Niger

Sunday, July 15, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Niger.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of information page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Niger, with at least one blank passport page available for available for Niger visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Niger visas.

2

Niger Visa Application Form:

Three original Niger visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Three recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Business Cover Letter:

Two copies of a letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to Niger. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant, specify number of entries and validity requested, and must provide detailed contact information in Niger.

The Consulate of Niger requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a Niger Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

5

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

6

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever. Cholera vaccination is required only if traveling from a country where an outbreak of the disease has been reported.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Niger Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for up to three months based on the consulate's discretion.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


Yes - A visa is required for travel to Niger

Sunday, July 15, 2018

A valid passport and tourist visa are required for travel to Niger.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original passport and one photocopy of information page. The passport must be signed, valid for 6 months beyond stay in Niger, with at least one blank passport page available for available for Niger visa stamp. Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for Niger visas.

2

Niger Visa Application Form:

Three original Niger visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application forms included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Three recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or travel agency or copy of airline tickets.

5

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever. Cholera vaccination is required only if traveling from a country where an outbreak of the disease has been reported.

6

Proof of Sufficient Funds:

Two copies of evidence of sufficient funds (at least $500 in bank account) to support stay in destination such as traveler's cheques, and/or most recent bank statement.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for Niger Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visas are usually valid for up to three months based on the consulate's discretion.

Visa Processing Time:

Niger visas are usually processed in 2 weeks. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Niger Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to Niger

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your Niger Visa

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266